Business Programme


 14:00-14:10 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Carolyn Lamm – Chairman, American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, Partner of White & Case LLP (USA)

Co-Moderator Dr. Islambek Rustambekov – Head of Department on Legal Protection of Interests of the Republic of Uzbekistan in International and Foreign Organizations Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:10-14:25 

The Future of Investment Arbitration: a View of the State

Speaker: Mikhail Galperin, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation - Representative of the Russian Federation at the European Court of Human Rights

 14:25-14:40 

Development of the Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre

Speaker: Sarah Grimmer, Secretary General, Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre

 14:40-14:55 

Activities of the Vienna International Arbitration Centre and New Rules of the Centre

Speaker: Alice Fremuth-Wolf, Secretary General, Vienna International Arbitration Centre

 14:55-15:10 

Settlement of Investment Disputes: Practice and Reform of ICSID Rules

Speaker: Martina Polasek, Deputy Secretary General, International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes

 15:10-15:30 

Coffee-Break

 15:30-15:45 

Reform of Legislation on Arbitration in Russian Federation: New Approaches to the Activities of Arbitration Institutions. Experience of Russian Arbitration Center at the Russian Institute of Modern Arbitration

Speaker: Andrey Gorlenko, Executive administrator, Russian Arbitration Center at the Russian Institute of Modern Arbitration

 15:45-16:00 

Tashkent International Arbitration Centre: Goals and Objectives of Activities

Speaker: Diana Baizakova, Head, TIAC under the Chamber of Commerce and industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 16:00-16:15 

Practical Aspects of Preparing a Case in International Arbitration

Speakers: John Hay, Partner, Dentons LLP (USA)

Diora Ziyaeva , Senior Managing Associate, Dentons LLP (USA)

 16:15-16:30 

International search and foreclosure on assets

Speaker: Alexei Dudko, Partner, Hogan Lovells LLP (Russia)

 16:30-16:45 

Coffee-Break

 16:45-17:45 

Master-class: ««Managing a law firm: how to succeed?»»

Speaker: Carolyn Lamm, Chairman, American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, Partner, White & Case LLP (USA)

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Temurmalik Narziqulov – Head, Unit on cooperation with rating agencies and organizations of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

International Property Rights Index

Speaker: : Lorenzo Montanari, Executive Director of The Property Rights Alliance, PRA

 14:20-14:35 

International index and ratings: goals of Uzbekistan

Speaker: Odilbek Isakov, Deputy Minister, Ministry of finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:35-14:50 

Execution of contracts-Uzbekistan and countries with the best indicators: analysis of reform trends, lessons learned and recommendations

Speaker: Maksym Iavorskyi, Analyst of the World Bank

 14:50-15:05 

Rule of law - a factor of economic growth

Speaker: Waleed Haider Malik, Senior Public Sector Specialist, World Bank

 15:05-15:20 

Free microphone

 15:20-15:35 

Discussions

 15:35-16:00 

Closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Laziz Kudratov – Deputy Minister of Investment and foreign Tradeof the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

"Investment climate of Uzbekistan"

Speaker: Laziz Kudratov, Deputy Minister of Investment and foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:20-14:35 

Structuring of the Uzbek businesses to encourage international investment and joint ventures

Speaker: Simon Cox, Senior Consultant, International Law Firm «Norton Rose Fulbright» (UK)

 14:35-14:50 

Issues of adaptation of corporate legislation of Uzbekistan to standards that meet the requirements of attracting foreign investment

Speaker: David Boutcher, Partner of the international law firm «Reed Smith» (USA)

 14:50-15:05 

The legal framework for implementation of sponsor support in project Finance transactions. The experience of the Russian legislation

Speaker: Dmitry Eremeev, Deputy Head of Legal Department of Gazprombank (Russia)

 15:05-15:15 

Coffee-Break

 15:15-15:30 

Malaysia's success story in implementing Islamic financial law

Speaker: Madzlan Hussain, Senior Partner, CSQlaw, Malaysia

 15:30-15:45 

Equity Investments: key legal considerations from an investor's perspective. EBRD's experience

Speaker: Rustam Turkmenov, Senior Counsel European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

 15:45-16:00 

Favorable treatment for foreign investment: is it necessary?

Speaker: Akshu Campbell-Holt, Expert Advisor, Astana International Financial Centre (Kazakhstan)

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Golib Xoljigitov – Director of Agency for Public-Private Partnership Development under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

International PPP experience: how to avoid failures and meet the interests of participants

Speaker: Vincent Piron, Chairman of the Board of Directors infrastructure, concessions and PPP group (ETIC-PPP) and Director of the working group “Concession Economics / PPP " of the Federation of European Construction Industries (FIEC) (France)

 14:20-14:35 

10 years of PPP in Russia. Trends in the development of legislation, successes and mistakes. Views of the funding organization

Speaker: Aleksei Chichkanov, First Vice President of “Gazprombank” - Head of Public-Private Partnership Center (Russia)

 14:35-14:50 

Experience of France in PPP and its applicability in Uzbekistan: How can Uzbekistan benefit from this experience?

Speaker: : Thibaut MourguesManaging Partner of Independent Infrastructure and Impact Investing Group (France)

 14:50-15:05 

Coffee-Break

 15:05-15:20 

PPP in Kazakhstan: stages of development and successful projects

Speaker: Aydos Kobetov, Front office Vice President JSC “Kazakhstan center for public-private partnership” (Kazakhstan)

 15:20-15:35 

Improvement of international standards of legal regulation in the field of PPP and their application in the new legislation on PPP of Uzbekistan

Speaker: Vladimir Kilinkarov, Head of the Russia PPP Practice, Dentons (Russia)

 15:35-15:50 

Global trends of PPP development in Europe, Asia, England. Key Issues

Speaker: Pavel Koutovoi, Counsel, AB «Ivanyan and Partners» (Russia)

 15:50-15:55 

Free microphone

 15:55-16:00 

Discussions and closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Ruslanbek Davletov – Minister, Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

Governance: Singapore's Experience

Speaker: Edwin Tong, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Law & Ministry of Health of the Republic of Singapore

 14:20-14:35 

Experience of improving public administration in Malaysia-example of PEMANDU

Speaker: Ziad Razak, Executive Vice President and Partner, PEMANDU Associates (Malaysia)

 14:35-14:50 

Driving improvements in public sector delivery from the centre: lessons from the British Civil Service

Докладчик: Nicola Smith, Head, Government Partnership International (UK)

 14:50-15:05 

Strategic planning: how to organize the work?

Speaker: Jennifer Murtazashvili, Director, International Development Program, associate Professor, University of Pittsburgh (USA)

 15:05-15:20 

Free microphone

 15:20-15:35 

Discussions

 15:35-16:00 

Closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Ashita Mittal – Regional representative UNODC

Co-Moderator Uchkun Uzakov – Deputy Director for scientific work, Republican Center of Forensic Examination named after H. Suleymanova under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

Reforms in the forensic system and international accreditation in the USA

Speaker: Mark Mogl, Senior Advisor for the Forensic Examination of International Assistance Program in training in criminal investigations, the U.S. Department of Justice

 14:20-14:35 

Current condition of forensic science in the Russian Federation

Speaker: Svetlana Smirnova, Director, The Russian Federal Centre of Forensic Science of the Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation

 14:35-14:50 

Activity of The National Forensics Bureau of Georgia

Speaker: George Tvauri, Director of the Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau, Georgia

 14:50-15:05 

Activities of the State Institution Scientific and Practical Center of the State Forensics Examination Committee of the Republic of Belarus at the present stage

Speaker: Igor Moroz, Chief of the State Institution Scientific and Practical Center of the State Forensics Examination Committee of the Republic of Belarus

 15:05-15:15 

Coffee-Break

 15:15-15:30 

Organization and regulation of forensic institutions in Germany

Speakers: Rainer Dahlenburg, Senior forensic expert of the Federal criminal policy office K-34, Germany

 15:30-15:45 

Organization of activities of Forensics Institutions in the Republic of Lithuania

Speaker: Vidmantas Vaitekunas, Deputy Director of the Forensic Examination Centre of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Lithuania

 15:45-16:00 

System of expert institutions in the UK

Speaker: Ashley Barrow, Member of the working group on Forensic Expertise of the United Kingdom of great Britain and Northern Ireland

 16:00-16:15 

Development trends of judicial examination: practice of Kazakhstan

Speaker: Roza Akbarova, Deputy Director on expert work of the Center of forensics of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan

 16:15-16:30 

The structure of forensic services in the Netherlands

Speaker: Vim Neuteboom, Consultant of the European Network of Forensic Institutions, Netherlands

 16:30-16:45 

Expert-criminalistic service of Guardia of the Police of Italy

Speaker: Serena Detti, Expert on narcotic substances of the Italian State Police

 16:45-17:00 

Discussions and closing

 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Vyacheslav Pak – Deputy Director of the National Agency of Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 10:05-10:20 

Interaction of Law and New technologies

Speaker: Nishith Desai, Founder of the research & strategy driven international law firm “Nishith Desai Associates” (India)

 10:20-10:35 

Digital transformation of public services in social insurance. Russian and foreign practice

Speaker: Evgeniy Pisarevsky, First Deputy Chairman of the Social Insurance Fund of the Russian Federation

 10:35-10:50 

"Law firm 3.0: Digitization of legal services"

Speaker: Rakhmad Sobirov, Managing partner, "SOBIROVS LAW FIRM" (Canada)

 10:50-11:05 

Digital contracts and digital currency: contract law in practice

Speaker: Maksim Bashkatov, Director for research in the field of Private International Law and Comparative Law of the Center for International and Comparative Legal Studies (Russian Federation)

 11:05-11:20 

Big data regulation in the new economic environment

Speaker: Yulia Solomakhina, Partner of the International Law Firm «Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton» (Russia)

 11:20-11:30 

Coffee-Break

 11:30-11:45 

Building a successful national blockchain ecosystem, with special reference to crypto-assets

Speaker: Jaideep Reddy, International lawyer, Research and strategic international law firm “Nishith Desai Associates” (India)

 11:45-12:00 

Dispute resolution related to smart contracts and blockchain technology

Speaker: Sergey Alekhin, Lawyer of the international law firm "Willkie Farr & Gallagher" (Russia)

 12:00-12:15 

Digitization of services of the Ministry of Justice in the framework of digital transformation

Speaker: Ikromjon Nasrullayev, Head of the Department of Project Management of the Republican Graduate School of Business and Management under the National Agency of Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 12:15-12:30 

Legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of information technology support

Speaker: Alisher Khafizov, Head of the Sector for Monitoring and Supporting Residents of the Innovation Center for Support of Development and Introduction of Information Technologies "Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center» (Uzbekistan)

 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Jamshid Turdaliyev – Lawyer, Law firm "My Lawyer", Member of the Board of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Co-Moderator Gulchehra Matkarimova – JD, Lawyer, Law firm "Advokatlar» (Uzbekistan)

 10:05-10:20 

Closed and open markets of legal services: what to choose?

Speaker: Yuriy Pilipenko, Doctor of Law, Professor, President, Federal Chamber of Lawyers of the Russian Federation

 10:20-10:35 

Pro bono and state-subsidized legal aid: finding balance

Speaker: Fred Houston, Regional Director, International Development Law Organization (IDLO) for Central Asia

 10:35-10:50 

Types of legal entities in Russia

Speaker: Sergey Borodin, Vice-President, International Union (Commonwealth) of Advocates (Russia)

 10:50-11:05 

The Impact of Legal Services on Business Development: The Role of the Advocacy

Speaker: Victor Chaichyts, Chairman, Belarusian Republican Bar Association, Senator of Council of Republican National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus

 11:05-11:15 

Coffee-Break

 11:15-11:30 

Best Practices for International Legal Practice – the International Lawyer’s Perspective

Speaker: Kiran Gore, Professor at the George Washington University Law School, Member of the American Bar Association (ABA) (USA)

 11:30-11:45 

Advocacy: best practice

Speaker: Lisa Richman Kelley, Partner of the international law firm «McDermott Will and Emery» (USA)

 11:45-12:00 

Regulatory regime of International Law Firms in China

Speaker: Zhang Zhenli, Partner of DeHeng Law Offices, Member of External Affairs Committee of Beijing Lawyers Association (China)

 12:00-12:15 

How to measure quality of legal services?

Speaker: Dariusz Gibasiewicz, Attorney at law, Law Firm GIBASIEWICZ (Poland)

 12:15-13:00 

Award ceremony in nominations:

«Best Lawyer of the year».

«Best Lawyers’ Formation of the year».

«Best Corporate Legal Service of the year».


 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Bobur Shamsiev – Partner, Law Firm "Dentons", Tashkent office (Uzbekistan)

 10:05-10:20 

English law in the Republic of Kazakhstan: Astana international Financial Centre

Speaker: Christopher Campbell-Holt, Registrar and Chief Executive of AIFC Court and International Arbitration Centre (Kazakhstan)

 10:20-10:35 

Why is English law so widely used for international business??

Speaker: Sebastian Lawson, Partner of the international law firm «Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer» (Austria)

 10:35-10:50 

Introduction of common law in continental law: on the example of the Russian Federation

Speaker: Murat Akuyev, Partner of the International Law Firm «Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLC» (Russia)

 10:50-11:05 

Coffee-Break

 11:05-11:20 

Investor compensation under English and international law: facts and figures

Speaker: Anastasia Malyugina, CIS Forensics Desk Leader, PricewaterhouseCoopers company, (UK)

 11:20-11:35 

English law: recommendations to Uzbekistan on improving legislation in the field of business

Speaker: Nodir Sidikov, Partner, Fieldfisher LLP (UK)

 11:35-11:50 

Free microphone

 11:50-11:55 

Discussions

 11:55-12:00 

Closing

 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Galina Saidova – Deputy Advisor of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 10:05-10:20 

Current trends and innovative directions of improvement of the legislation of the Republic of Belarus in the economic sphere

Speaker: Galina Podrezenok, First Deputy Director, National Center for Legislation and Legal Research of the Republic of Belarus

 10:20-10:35 

Effeciency evaluation of compliance program. International experience

Speaker: Ekaterina Smirnova, Expert, Center of International and Comparative Legal Research; Head, Antimonopoly practice at Attorneys Bureau «Ivanyan and Partners» (Russia)

 10:35-10:50 

Improving the efficiency and profitability of public assets: proven models

Speaker: Zafar Zakhidov, First Deputy Director, Agency for State Assets Management (Uzbekistan)

 11:05-11:20 

Free microphone

 11:20-11:35 

Discussions

 11:35-12:00 

Closing

 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Mirakbar Rakhmankulov – First Deputy Director, institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan

 10:05-10:20 

Current trends in the reform of private international law

Speaker: Thomas John, Attache, The Hague Conference on Private International Law

 10:20-10:35 

Commercial Law of China: The basic rules that contributed to the development of the country's economy

Speaker: Fan Jian, Deputy chair, China Law Society on commercial law

 10:35-10:50 

The convergence of legal systems: English law and the law of Kazakhstan

Speaker: Ramazan Sarpekov, Director, Institute of Legislation and Legal Information at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan

 10:50-11:05 

Coffee-Break

 11:05-11:20 

Experience of the Russian legislation on syndicated lending: achievements and prospects

Speaker: Tatyana Golova, Head, Legal Support of Investment and Project Financing, Gazprombank (Russia)

 11:20-11:35 

Land ownership: finding a balance between public and private interests

Speaker: Omonboy Oqyulov, Professor, Civil Law Department, Tashkent State University of Law (Uzbekistan)

 11:35-11:50 

Russian experience in borrowing individual structures of contractual law

Speaker: Maxim Rasputin, Expert, Center for International and Comparative Legal Studies"; Senior Lawyer, Counsel, AB «Ivanyan and Partners» (Россия)

 11:50-11:55 

Free microphone

 11:55-12:00 

Discussions and Closing

 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Makhmud Istamov – First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 10:05-10:20 

Effectiveness of the quality of legal regulation in the areas of democratic governance, rule of law and economic development

Speaker: Michael Frendo, Vice-president, Venice Commission (France)

 10:20-10:35 

Institute of mandatory legal expertise in departmental rulemaking: experience of the Republic of Belarus

Speaker: Sergei Zadiran, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Belarus

 10:35-10:50 

Digitalization of the law-making process

Speaker: Ik Hyeon Rhee, President, Korea Legislation Research Institute under the National Research Council for Economics, Humanities and Social Sciences under the Office of Government Policy Coordination of the Republic of Korea

 11:05-11:20 

Coffee-Break


 11:20-11:35 

Assessment of regulatory impact of normative legal acts: the U.S. experience

Speaker: Malcolm L. Russell-Einhorn, Lecturer on International Relations and comparative public governance, High school of Public Policy and Global research McCormack, University of Massachusetts, Boston (USA)

 11:35-11:50 

Assessment of the legal regulation

Speaker: Waleed Haider Malik, The World Bank’s Senior Public Sector Specialist (USA)

 11:50-11:55 

Free microphone

 11:55-12:00 

Discussions and Closing

 10:00-10:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Akbar Tashkulov – Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 10:05-10:20 

Implementation of Latin principles in national legislation on Notaries

Speaker: Richard Bock, Vice President of the International Union of Notaries

 10:20-10:35 

Budget and extra-budgetary notary: to be or not to be a private practice?

Speaker: Konstantin Korsik, The President of the Federal Notary Chamber of Russian Federation

 10:35-10:50 

Electronic notary in Kazakhstan, electronic documentation

Speaker: Asel Zhanabilova, Chairman, Notarial Chamber of Kazakhstan

 10:50-11:05 

The role of notaries in Austria

Speaker: Christian Radetik, Notary Public of Austria

 11:05-11:20 

The experience of Ukrainian notaries in an era of rapid modernization

Speakers: Elena Verpovskaya, Рrivate notary of Kiev city (Ukraine)

 11:20-11:35 

Free microphone

 11:35-11:50 

Discussions

 11:50-12:00 

Closing

 14:00-14:10 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Sheila Purcell – директор центра по медиации и разрешению споров (США)

Co-Moderator Farrukh Mukhammedov Director, Lawyers' Training Center under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:10-14:25 

Measures to expand the use of mediation

Speaker: Alesh Zalar, Direсtor, European Centre for Dispute Resolution (ECDR)

 14:25-14:40 

Singapore's Experience in Mediation

Speaker: Sharon Ong, Policy Advisory Director, Ministry of Law of Singapore

 14:40-14:55 

Advantages of mediation and international reforms aimed at the development of mediation (Singapore Convention and UNCITRAL model mediation rules)

Speaker: Ivana Nincic, International arbitrator, member of the EU and UNCITRAL International Commission on Mediation Development

 14:55-15:10 

Coffee-Break

 15:10-15:25 

Mediation and its application – overview of CIS and experience of the EBRD

Speaker: Veronica Bradautanu, Counsel, European Bank for development and reconstruction

 15:25-15:40 

Mediation in disputes between State and Investor

Speaker: Mark Appel, Arbitrator, mediator of «ArbDB Chambers» International Center for Dispute Resolution (Ireland)

 15:40-15:45 

Free microphone

 15:45-15:55 

Discussions

 15:55-16:00 

Closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Erkin Mukhitdinov – First Deputy Minister of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

Corporate policy in the sphere of HR: what is useful to apply in a public sector?

Speaker: Roger Munnings, Chairman, Human Resources and Compensation Committee of PJSC LUKOIL Board of Directors (Russia)

 14:20-14:35 

Building staff capability to deliver government priorities

Speaker: Никола Smith, Head, Government Partnership International (UK)

 14:35-14:50 

Formation of legislative bases of public service in Uzbekistan

Speaker: Alisher Karimov, Head, Main Department of Legislation of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:50-15:05 

Remunerating and Incentivising civil servants: pay, grading and non-monetary incentives

Speaker: Katie James-Manning, Policy Adviser on Civil Service Workforce Policy & Reward, Cabinet Office of UK

 15:05-15:20 

Free microphone

 15:20-15:35 

Discussions

 15:35-16:00 

Closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Matilda Dimovska – UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

Compliance risks in public administration

Speaker: Maximilian Burger-Scheidlin, Executive Director, ICC Austria - International Chamber of Commerce

 14:20-14:35 

Global lessons in preventing corruption in public sector: policies, laws, mechanisms and their effectiveness

Speaker: Anga Timilsina, Advisor of UNDP’s Global Anti-Corruption Initiative

 14:35-14:50 

Asset Declarations as a Tool to Fight Corruption and Ensure Greater Government Transparency

Speaker: Irakli Kotetishvili, Anti-corruption and Public administration Policy specialist, UNDP Istanbul Regional office

 14:50-15:05 

Combating corruption: prioritization and execution

Speaker: George Papuashvili, Senior Legal adviser «GLCC Solutions LLC» (Georgia)

 15:05-15:20 

Implementation of compliance control system: where to start?

Speaker: Ann Sultan, Counsel, International Law Firm «Miller&Chevalier» (USA)

 15:20-15:35 

Development of China's anti-corruption legal system

Speaker: Zhao Lu, Associate Professor, Beijing Pedagogical University (China)

 15:35-15:50 

Free microphone

 15:50-16:00 

Discussions and Closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Bakhodir Sagdullaev Acting Director of the Agency for Intellectual Property at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

National intellectual property strategy for economic development

Speaker: Ilya Gribkov, Head of Caucasus, Central Asia and Eastern Europe division of the world intellectual property organization

 14:20-14:35 

Specialized courts on intellectual rights: new possibilities of law enforcement

Speaker: Oliver Sсhon, Judge of the district court of Munich (Germany)

 14:35-14:50 

International legal regulation of copyright, multilateral conventions in the field of copyright

Speaker: Ivan Bliznets, Rector of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property, Representative Of the International Trademark Association (The International Trademark Association, INTA)

 14:50-15:05 

Coffee-Break

 15:05-15:20 

Fighting against counterfeit and illicit parallel import

Speaker: David Saussinan, Director of Legal and Public Affairs, Anti-Counterfeiting Association, UNIFAB (France)

 15:20-15:35 

Features of recognition and legal protection of a well-known trademark

Speaker: Lorenzo Montanari, Executive Director of The Property Rights Alliance, PRA

 15:35-15:50 

Legal protection of the trademark and fight against counterfeit products

Speaker: Dorian Chiroska, Professor, State University of Moldova

 15:50-15:55 

Free microphone

 15:55-16:00 

Discussions and Closing

 16:00-16:30 

Coffee-Break

 16:30-17:30 

Award Ceremony «BEST IP-2019» within framework of International Day of Intellectual Property

 14:00-14:10 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Mansur Kamalov – Vice-Rector, Tashkent State University of Law (Uzbekistan)

Co-Moderator Joan Blum Associate Professor of Boston College Law School (USA)

 14:10-14:25 

Training of modern lawyers in the era of digitalization of society

Speaker: Alberto Mora, Deputy Executive Director, Global Programs and Director of the Rule of Law Initiative of the American Bar Association (ABA) (USA)

 14:25-14:40 

Modern higher legal education: trends and problems

Speaker: Vincent Rougeau, Dean, Boston College Law Schoo (USA)

 14:40-14:55 

Advanced training of lawyers: USA experience

Speaker: Jeremy Fogel, Executive Director, Berkeley Judicial Institute, Berkeley Law School, University of California (USA)

 14:55-15:10 

Coffee-Break

 15:10-15:25 

Modern Chinese Legal Education: History, Present and Future

Speaker: Yao Jianlong, Vice President, Shanghai University of Political Science and Law (China)

 15:25-15:40 

Bologna process: pros and cons

Speaker: Francesco Girotti, «International Relations» senior officer, lecturer at the Bologna University (Italy)

 15:40-15:45 

Free microphone

 15:45-15:55 

Discussions

 15:55-16:00 

Closing

 14:00-14:05 

Welcome speech.

Moderator: Ilkhom Abdullaev – Chairman, Committee on Issues of Innovative Development, Information Policy and Information Technologies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:05-14:20 

Open Justice: Presentation of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Speaker: Khudayor Meliev, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan

 14:20-14:35 

Legal information: ways of development in an information society

Speaker: Denis Skobyalko, First Deputy Director of National Center of Legal Information of the Republic of Belarus

 14:35-14:50 

Openness of government: best practices and recommendations to countries

Speaker: Arman Vatyan, Head, Financial Management sector in Central Asia, World Bank

 14:50-15:05 

Administrative procedures, accountability and transparency in the public sector: OECD Recommendations of the 4th round of monitoring of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the Istanbul Action Plan

Speaker: Murod Khusanov, Consultant of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

 15:05-15:20 

Transparency of the budget process as one of the components of the openness of state bodies

Speaker: Mikhail Perper, Director of LLC "NORMA", Chief editor of the newspaper "Tax and Customs News" (Uzbekistan)

 15:20-15:30 

Free microphone

 15:30-15:50 

Discussions

 15:50-16:00 

Closing

 16:30-17:30 

«Investment project management»

Speaker: Simon Cox, Senior Consultant, International Law Firm «Norton Rose Fulbright» (UK)

c

Organizer

Minjust

Partners

Adolat
RILP
CIS